Author Topic: Back to VVVVVV (V1.2.3)  (Read 74923 times)

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #15 on: June 09, 2012, 11:47:07 AM »
OMG i copied the gravitron script into a level with just blank space to test it. And The Gravitron worked properly! That's cool!
Be aware that The Gravitron expects a gravity line to be placed in the right spot, or it will crash the game (This is also the case when exploiting the bug that enabled you to skip the gravitron in the normal game, by quicksaving)

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #16 on: June 09, 2012, 11:58:04 AM »
Beat the game with 465 deaths, and ten trinkets.

Are you Terry or something, because that scripting blew my mind.

(And broke it. Seriously? You even got the gravitron in there.)
Which room was hardest?
That would be good information, because if the room you specify doesn't make sense for me, that might tell me that that room is too hard or things like that.

Even with the nerf, narrow path was still a god awful room for me. But I'm horrible at gaming, sooo...  :viridian:

I did struggle with the second dimension tunnel too.

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2012, 12:12:26 PM »
Beat the game with 465 deaths, and ten trinkets.

Are you Terry or something, because that scripting blew my mind.

(And broke it. Seriously? You even got the gravitron in there.)
Which room was hardest?
That would be good information, because if the room you specify doesn't make sense for me, that might tell me that that room is too hard or things like that.

Even with the nerf, narrow path was still a god awful room for me. But I'm horrible at gaming, sooo...  :viridian:

I did struggle with the second dimension tunnel too.
OK. Thanks for the feedback!

With the second dimension tunnel, do you mean the normal path or the trinket path?

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #18 on: June 10, 2012, 06:42:54 AM »
Beat the game with 465 deaths, and ten trinkets.

Are you Terry or something, because that scripting blew my mind.

(And broke it. Seriously? You even got the gravitron in there.)
Which room was hardest?
That would be good information, because if the room you specify doesn't make sense for me, that might tell me that that room is too hard or things like that.

Even with the nerf, narrow path was still a god awful room for me. But I'm horrible at gaming, sooo...  :viridian:

I did struggle with the second dimension tunnel too.
OK. Thanks for the feedback!

With the second dimension tunnel, do you mean the normal path or the trinket path?

The normal path. The actual difficulty wasn't much. It was just memorising(Spelling?) the location of the spikes/enemies.

EDIT: I also died about 200 times in the platform arena  :D
« Last Edit: June 10, 2012, 06:47:40 AM by ToasterApocolypse »

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #19 on: June 10, 2012, 06:56:54 AM »
Ah, maybe I made the arena too hard then.

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #20 on: June 10, 2012, 07:03:15 AM »
Hm, maybe.

The gravitron script works like a charm, by the way. I just tested it on one of my own levels that won't get released on the forums, probably.

gotoroom, though... How does that one work?

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #21 on: June 10, 2012, 07:23:11 AM »
gotoroom(x,y) send you to another room. The parameters are: x - the x coordinate, and y - the y coordinate. These start from 0, not 1 as the level editor, i.e. room 3,9 in the level editor is accessed by gotoroom(2,8).

This is best combined with gotoposition(x,y) to place Viridian in a specific part of the room (if you don't use this, he will change room but keep the same position as in the room before, and might end up in walls, etc).

Example:
gotoroom(4,9)
gotoposition(148,88)

(and the usual disclaimer about internal scripts apply :p)

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #22 on: June 10, 2012, 07:26:28 AM »
gotoroom(x,y) send you to another room. The parameters are: x - the x coordinate, and y - the y coordinate. These start from 0, not 1 as the level editor, i.e. room 3,9 in the level editor is accessed by gotoroom(2,8).

This is best combined with gotoposition(x,y) to place Viridian in a specific part of the room (if you don't use this, he will change room but keep the same position as in the room before, and might end up in walls, etc).

Example:
gotoroom(4,9)
gotoposition(148,88)

(and the usual disclaimer about internal scripts apply :p)

Internal scripts, eh? Explains why I can't/don't know how to use it.

LucasK

  • Crewmate
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #23 on: June 10, 2012, 07:28:58 AM »
hm...If you played with the scripting and got the Gravitron, maybe there's a way of doing the Tower by using it?
That would explode my mind.  :verdigris:

Also, can i implement the gravitron in my level by using that code? I'll credit you!  :viridian:

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #24 on: June 10, 2012, 07:43:01 AM »
hm...If you played with the scripting and got the Gravitron, maybe there's a way of doing the Tower by using it?
That would explode my mind.  :verdigris:

Also, can i implement the gravitron in my level by using that code? I'll credit you!  :viridian:
Sure, but you know what patches will do..

About the tower, I tried. I really did.
I believed that tower mode was accessible by accessing a thing that the game calls a "game state". Gamestates is used for many things, and is identified by a number. For example, running gamestate 10 turns on the gravitron mode, gamestate 1001 will run the "hey, you found a shiny trinket!" script, and so on. This however isn't the case (or I've just failed to access the right one) with tower mode. Changing the game's gamestate is probably the most powerful thing that scripts can do, but it simply isn't enough.

First at all, towers use a special tileset, tiles3.png. This is arranged in a different way compared to tiles.png and tiles2.png (the first one for space station, the second for everything else). Only *accessing* the tileset at all seems impossible without exploiting some kind of memory overflow, which I'm just not going to do. Secondly, the tower mode has this tile switching. I believe that the code is just doing some kind of (usual tile number * a counter), and looping after the last colour (the bottom row in tiles3.png), probably using a modulo function. If I were to access tower mode at all, I first would have to turn on this tileset, which seems completely impossible. Second, I would somehow be needed to insert some kind of "map" to this tower, as it's read in a completely different way (I belive? I don't have access to the source soo..). And third, if the towers is hardcoded, i.e. the tower will only go X tiles before stopping, that would also stop me to use it properly.

The only tower you would be able to access with the current engine is Panic Room and The Final Challenge, as the polar dimension can be accessed easily from custom levels.

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #25 on: June 10, 2012, 10:42:57 AM »
The only tower you would be able to access with the current engine is Panic Room and The Final Challenge, as the polar dimension can be accessed easily from custom levels.

Wait, how is that possible?

More importantly, is it possible?

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #26 on: June 10, 2012, 10:59:05 AM »
Um, yes, with finalmode(x,y).

finalmode(46,54)

LucasK

  • Crewmate
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #27 on: June 10, 2012, 01:01:03 PM »
I still hope Terry release a version with auto-scrolling function.  :victoria:

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #28 on: June 13, 2012, 10:28:32 AM »
I still hope Terry release a version with auto-scrolling function.  :victoria:

I think that was planned for 2.2 which won't be made.

Other question: How do I use the createcrewman command?

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Back to VVVVVV
« Reply #29 on: June 13, 2012, 10:46:29 AM »
I don't know if Terry would like this but I guess that I can do some kind of documentation as many people ask questions about this.