Author Topic: Internal commands  (Read 256859 times)

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #375 on: November 13, 2012, 12:47:13 PM »
Lets talk about tilecol, platv and everything else found in the level file that you can't edit in VVVVVV.

Ok guys?

I'll start: List all the tilesets you can't get without Direct Mode, like tilecol=6 with warpzone tileset.

That isn't internal scripting, is it? Create a new thread for it... or use this thread.

I don't know if this is the right place for this or not, but FIQ discovered that the number of trinkets collected is a 32-bit number and it wraps around back to 0 after giving a trinket while having 232-1=1111...1111 (32 1's) in binary. This means that having -1 trinkets (you can set that by editing the .vvvvvv file) is the same as having 232-1 trinkets! That makes the word "lots" make more sense, but the wrapping is weird.

Ok, I'll do that.

 :verdigris: MORE HELP REQUESTED  :verdigris:

I have these scripts.

Code: [Select]
ifflag(33,IDY)
ifflag(34,IDN)

IDN:
Code: [Select]
say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
[ INTERNAL GIBBERISH ]

And there is no IDY at the moment.

What's supposed to happen is:
I enter the room (flag34 on beforehand)
Activate script 1.
Script 1 activates IDN.
Internal stuff plays.

WHAT ACTUALLY HAPPENS:
I enter the room (flag34 beforehand)
Activate script 1.
NO dialogue, just cutscene bars.
Viridian can move.

WHAT DO I DO

EDIT: I think I know.

I think it's because of the capitals.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2012, 12:51:11 PM by ToasterApocalypse »

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #376 on: November 13, 2012, 01:12:30 PM »
Yes, using capital letters is the problem. (if you knew that, why did you post it here? ???)

EDIT: Oh, now I see, that was an edit. ::)
« Last Edit: November 13, 2012, 01:14:18 PM by Dav999 »

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #377 on: November 13, 2012, 01:14:22 PM »
Yes, using capital letters is the problem. (if you knew that, why did you post it here? ???)

Because I figured it out after it was posted. It was +1 post for me! I can't delete my own post!

oh and
I'm getting near my 500th aren't I

OT: The reason I'm posting this stuff is for a reason. Here's a hint: 2

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #378 on: November 13, 2012, 01:16:46 PM »
That was four seconds after I saved my edit! :o

Pyrite

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 329
  • New name who dis
    • View Profile
    • http://you.ar/a/nidi/ot.shtml
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #379 on: November 13, 2012, 01:17:13 PM »
Dav why are you posting. Stop. This thread has 26 pages.

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #380 on: November 13, 2012, 01:29:08 PM »
Dav why are you posting. Stop. This thread has 26 pages.

I'm not the only one posting here. And it's not like somebody will have to carry this topic in the form of a heavy book, with one post on each page. :D

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #381 on: November 13, 2012, 01:43:47 PM »
Dav why are you posting. Stop. This thread has 26 pages.

I'm not the only one posting here. And it's not like somebody will have to carry this topic in the form of a heavy book, with one post on each page. :D

SORRY DAV I COULDN'T HEAR YOU

I WAS JUST CARRYING THIS BIG BOOK OF INTERNAL COMMANDS. IT HAS LIKE 300 PAGES.

allison

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 924
  • monolithic since 2012??
    • View Profile
    • Allison Fleischer
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #382 on: November 13, 2012, 03:14:39 PM »
I think it would be more convenient if the lists (play commands, gamestates, entities, etc.) were in the first post so that people can find them.

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #383 on: November 15, 2012, 11:08:04 AM »
I wanted to use moveplayer(x,y), but it doesn't seem to work when I use A)Say :( A level I want to make really depends on it working that way, I just can't do it in the say(-1) way. :victoria:

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #384 on: November 15, 2012, 12:37:45 PM »
I wanted to use moveplayer(x,y), but it doesn't seem to work when I use A)Say :( A level I want to make really depends on it working that way, I just can't do it in the say(-1) way. :victoria:

Use walk(x,y) I always do.

blue626

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 672
  • I changed my avatar!
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #385 on: November 15, 2012, 12:54:43 PM »
I wanted to use moveplayer(x,y), but it doesn't seem to work when I use A)Say :( A level I want to make really depends on it working that way, I just can't do it in the say(-1) way. :victoria:

Use walk(x,y) I always do.

In case you don't know, walk makes :viridian: walk a certain amount of pixels while move teleports :viridian: a certain amount of pixels relative to its position. It's different.

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #386 on: November 15, 2012, 12:59:08 PM »
I wanted to use moveplayer(x,y), but it doesn't seem to work when I use A)Say :( A level I want to make really depends on it working that way, I just can't do it in the say(-1) way. :victoria:

Use walk(x,y) I always do.

In case you don't know, walk makes :viridian: walk a certain amount of pixels while move teleports :viridian: a certain amount of pixels relative to its position. It's different.

Oh. I thought it was the same thing.

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #387 on: November 15, 2012, 02:25:07 PM »
I wanted to use moveplayer(x,y), but it doesn't seem to work when I use A)Say :( A level I want to make really depends on it working that way, I just can't do it in the say(-1) way. :victoria:
Sounds really odd. I'm speechless to be honest, but I knew there was a possibility of something like this as the fact that the weird method of doing internal scripting works at all is odd. I can try to look how moveplayer() really works (internally) for any clue, but have you considered using gotoposition() instead?

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #388 on: November 15, 2012, 02:27:42 PM »
I wanted to use moveplayer(x,y), but it doesn't seem to work when I use A)Say :( A level I want to make really depends on it working that way, I just can't do it in the say(-1) way. :victoria:
Sounds really odd. I'm speechless to be honest, but I knew there was a possibility of something like this as the fact that the weird method of doing internal scripting works at all is odd. I can try to look how moveplayer() really works (internally) for any clue, but have you considered using gotoposition() instead?

Quote from: FIQ
gotoposition() occasionally doesn't work properly unless it's right after a gotoroom() command.

  ???

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #389 on: November 15, 2012, 02:30:46 PM »
I wanted to use moveplayer(x,y), but it doesn't seem to work when I use A)Say :( A level I want to make really depends on it working that way, I just can't do it in the say(-1) way. :victoria:
Sounds really odd. I'm speechless to be honest, but I knew there was a possibility of something like this as the fact that the weird method of doing internal scripting works at all is odd. I can try to look how moveplayer() really works (internally) for any clue, but have you considered using gotoposition() instead?

Quote from: FIQ
gotoposition() occasionally doesn't work properly unless it's right after a gotoroom() command.

  ???
Unless you use the third parameter. Dav999 told this but I was slow to realize :p