Author Topic: Internal commands  (Read 257599 times)

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #480 on: January 03, 2013, 12:27:51 PM »
All I seem to get is a quick pause.
I use:

say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
[Internal]
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #481 on: January 03, 2013, 12:33:01 PM »
All I seem to get is a quick pause.
I use:

say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
[Internal]
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)

Use this instead.
Code: (script1) [Select]
iftrinkets(0,script2)
Code: (script2) [Select]
say(2)
[internal]
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

or something like that.

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #482 on: January 03, 2013, 01:04:02 PM »
All I seem to get is a quick pause.
I use:

say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
[Internal]
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)

Use this instead.
Code: (script1) [Select]
iftrinkets(0,script2)
Code: (script2) [Select]
say(2)
[internal]
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

or something like that.

You can also use more internal commands at once, like this for example:

Code: [Select]
say(5)
<internal>
<internal>
<internal>
<internal>
text(1,0,0,4)
say(5)
<internal>
<internal>
<internal>
<internal>
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
<internal>
<internal>
<internal>
loadscript(stop)

As long as you redirect to the script with iftrinkets(0,script_name)

OT: @ToasterApocalypse: I didn't know about that [code=text] trick!

ToasterApocalypse

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • le lenny face
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #483 on: January 03, 2013, 01:17:21 PM »
OT: @ToasterApocalypse: I didn't know about that [code=text] trick!

I was just experimenting with something, and it seemed to work.

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #484 on: January 04, 2013, 02:48:58 AM »
I used iftrinkets and ifflag and it didn't work; I just walked straight through the script.

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #485 on: January 04, 2013, 02:52:50 AM »
I used iftrinkets and ifflag and it didn't work; I just walked straight through the script.
or executed the internal code in a text.

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #486 on: January 04, 2013, 02:56:34 AM »
And I know you can use internal code in chunks and also use internal and simple in one like this:

say(1,red)
Hi!
reply
Hi!
say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
[Internal]
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)

And it worked fine.

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #487 on: January 04, 2013, 03:06:03 AM »
YES! Used

Code: [Select]
#
A)Say
[Internal]

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #488 on: January 04, 2013, 03:14:36 AM »
What the...
I got it once but not when I NEED IT?!  >:(
God.
 :violet:
This is dumb.

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #489 on: January 04, 2013, 04:29:36 AM »
Quintuple posts? There's a modify button... ::)

Anyway, I'm going to make an example level, so you can see what's supposed to happen.

EDIT: Ok, I made an example level, so you can see it for yourself. We forgot to say that you need to have exactly one empty line after the text(1,0,0,4) at the end, otherwise it doesn't work.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2013, 04:44:45 AM by Dav999 »

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #490 on: January 04, 2013, 05:28:36 AM »
Quintuple posts? There's a modify button... ::)

Anyway, I'm going to make an example level, so you can see what's supposed to happen.

EDIT: Ok, I made an example level, so you can see it for yourself. We forgot to say that you need to have exactly one empty line after the text(1,0,0,4) at the end, otherwise it doesn't work.
Ok I get it.

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #491 on: January 04, 2013, 05:36:12 AM »
So it's like this:

script1:
iftrinkets(0,script2)

script2:
say(4)
[Internal]
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

Like that, right? I looked at the example in the level you sent and it worked fine. BUT, if I like go
into the script it just appears as the internal code in text and doesn't work when you go into
test.

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #492 on: January 04, 2013, 05:41:59 AM »
Anyway, if you look into this level here then you can see the small pause that the game inserts:


Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #493 on: January 04, 2013, 06:09:20 AM »
Anyway, if you look into this level here then you can see the small pause that the game inserts:

So, are we talking about summittele and summittele2? You don't need to use iftrinkets(0,summittele2) if you use the say(-1) method. The say(-1) method creates cutscene bars though, and if you want to have that script without cutscene bars, you do need the iftrinkets(0,summittele2), and you have to remove the 'flash', 'say(-1)' and 'text(1,0,0,4)' at the beginning of summittele2 and insert 'text(1,0,0,4)' at the end, making sure that there is exactly one line after the last text(1,0,0,4). The flash can just be put in summittele, before iftrinkets(0,summittele2).

So this:

Code: (summittele) [Select]
iftrinkets(0,summittele2)
Code: (summittele2) [Select]
flash
say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
gotoroom(3,15)
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)


becomes this:

Code: (summittele) [Select]
flash
iftrinkets(0,summittele2)
Code: (summittele2) [Select]
say(4)
gotoroom(3,15)
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

However, in summittele2, the endcutscene and untilbars can be removed now, because no cutscene bars were created in the first place (and say(4) has to be changed into say(2)):

Code: (summittele2) [Select]
say(2)
gotoroom(3,15)
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

And that can also be:

Code: (summittele2) [Select]
#
A)Say
gotoroom(3,15)

because you only want to use one command, namely gotoroom(3,15). So the end result is this:

Code: (summittele) [Select]
flash
iftrinkets(0,summittele2)
Code: (summittele2) [Select]
#
A)Say
gotoroom(3,15)

Hennal

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #494 on: January 04, 2013, 06:12:32 AM »
Anyway, if you look into this level here then you can see the small pause that the game inserts:

So, are we talking about summittele and summittele2? You don't need to use iftrinkets(0,summittele2) if you use the say(-1) method. The say(-1) method creates cutscene bars though, and if you want to have that script without cutscene bars, you do need the iftrinkets(0,summittele2), and you have to remove the 'flash', 'say(-1)' and 'text(1,0,0,4)' at the beginning of summittele2 and insert 'text(1,0,0,4)' at the end, making sure that there is exactly one line after the last text(1,0,0,4). The flash can just be put in summittele, before iftrinkets(0,summittele2).

So this:

Code: (summittele) [Select]
iftrinkets(0,summittele2)
Code: (summittele2) [Select]
flash
say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
gotoroom(3,15)
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)


becomes this:

Code: (summittele) [Select]
flash
iftrinkets(0,summittele2)
Code: (summittele2) [Select]
say(4)
gotoroom(3,15)
endcutscene
untilbars
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

However, in summittele2, the endcutscene and untilbars can be removed now, because no cutscene bars were created in the first place (and say(4) has to be changed into say(2)):

Code: (summittele2) [Select]
say(2)
gotoroom(3,15)
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

And that can also be:

Code: (summittele2) [Select]
#
A)Say
gotoroom(3,15)

because you only want to use one command, namely gotoroom(3,15). So the end result is this:

Code: (summittele) [Select]
flash
iftrinkets(0,summittele2)
Code: (summittele2) [Select]
#
A)Say
gotoroom(3,15)

Awesome.