Author Topic: Internal commands  (Read 258362 times)

lol...ipops2

  • Guest
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #675 on: April 16, 2017, 02:56:49 PM »
put the changeplayercolour command over your checkpoints
But what if you die twice in the same room, that's what I want to fix

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #676 on: April 16, 2017, 03:28:20 PM »
Then you have to use gotoroom to put the script box back, so for every room you can die twice in while not playing as Viridian you need a unique script with the coordinates for that room.

Duckman50001

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #677 on: April 18, 2017, 01:58:51 AM »
Then you have to use gotoroom to put the script box back, so for every room you can die twice in while not playing as Viridian you need a unique script with the coordinates for that room.

When I was messing with the "changeplayercolour(red)" script, I died and stayed red when I respawned

AllyTally ♡

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1391
  • Hiii!~ <3
    • View Profile
    • Invision
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #678 on: April 18, 2017, 03:44:10 AM »
That's because you went out of the room the script was in and died, so the script reloaded

Duckman50001

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #679 on: May 01, 2017, 02:33:22 AM »
That's because you went out of the room the script was in and died, so the script reloaded

no, I stayed in the same room.

EDIT: o wait, its probably because I use make and play edition

DubstVne

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #680 on: November 11, 2017, 03:15:13 PM »
--- METHOD 2 - WITHOUT CUTSCENE BARS---

If you want to use internal commands without cutscene bars, put this in the script box which Viridian walks through:

Code: (script1) [Select]
iftrinkets(0,script2)
Then make a new script. In this case the new script is called 'script2' (you can use any name using a-z or 0-9, note that A-Z and some special characters should not be used). Delete the script box, so that Viridian doesn't activate it directly. The script has to be activated by the script containing iftrinkets(0,script2).

The second script should look like this:

Code: (script2 first part) [Select]
say(5)
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)
say(5)
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)
say(5)
...

It has to end with:

Code: (script2 last part) [Select]
...
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)
say(2)
endtext
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)

Note that in the last part of this script, there has to be one blank line after the last text(1,0,0,4). Not 0, because then things get deleted because of a bug in the script editor, and not more than 1, because then it won't work. 'text(1,0,0,4)' has to be the second last line, and the last line has to be empty.

Just like in the say(-1) method, you don't have to use say(5) if you want to use less than 4 commands in a row, you can use say(4) to have 3 commands in a row, say(3) to have 2 commands in a row, et cetera. For example:

Code: (script2) [Select]
say(4)
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)
say(5)
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)
say(2)
{internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)
say(2)
endtext
loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)


For some reason, whenever I test the script, it freezes the game and the only thing happening is the cutscene, but its not doing what I
Told it to do. here is my script:

say(2)
gamestate(10)

text(1,0,0,4)

endtext

loadscript(stop)


I spaced them out all one line. can you help me?

My face: :violet:


Viridan

  • Guest
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #681 on: November 11, 2017, 07:36:24 PM »
you're not allowed to put multiple commands on the same line

correct:
say(5)
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
{internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)

incorrect:
say(2)
{internal command} {internal command} {internal command} {internal command}
text(1,0,0,4)

allison

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 924
  • monolithic since 2012??
    • View Profile
    • Allison Fleischer
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #682 on: November 11, 2017, 10:15:54 PM »
it seems more like they put blank lines between each command... which isn't correct either. the only single blank line needed is at the very end of the script.

DubstVne

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #683 on: November 21, 2017, 02:35:48 PM »
None of your methods work here. on the say(-1) method, it says text that was last said before the internal command. If you use your cutscene bar method, it will not work.

 :victoria:

AllyTally ♡

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1391
  • Hiii!~ <3
    • View Profile
    • Invision
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #684 on: November 21, 2017, 05:06:04 PM »
We can't help without your script.

shiny k

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1554
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
    • my msuic
so yeah
« Reply #685 on: November 21, 2017, 05:31:54 PM »
please post your script so we can help!  :)

DubstVne

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #686 on: November 26, 2017, 04:06:44 PM »
heres some screenshots of the problems:

well, the say(-1) thing wont work (yes I added space at the end): https://imgur.com/a/wQ4p9

and look, it does nothing and softlocks ONLY THE LEVEL (that means that you can still quit the level, just viridian freezes): https://youtu.be/-4Ok-XhS7lA


and the cutscene bar method? here is the code I did: https://imgur.com/a/HMdTu

and yep, it did the same thing as say(-1).



shiny k

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1554
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
    • my msuic
if anyone was wonderin
« Reply #687 on: November 26, 2017, 07:56:13 PM »
^ problem has been resolved on the vvvvvv discord

AllyTally ♡

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1391
  • Hiii!~ <3
    • View Profile
    • Invision
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #688 on: November 27, 2017, 01:05:09 PM »
you should join that

Valso22

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Also known as "XxTheProTx9999"
    • View Profile
Re: Internal commands
« Reply #689 on: December 12, 2017, 08:32:19 PM »
żdoes the moveplayer command uses normal pixels? (pixels that are when you set a block or something on the level editor) or MINI pixels (1) pixels that are of textures, images etc.), (2) those little, small pixels that build all.)