Author Topic: Pause screen  (Read 2184 times)

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Pause screen
« on: October 24, 2012, 08:18:40 AM »
Please make it an option whether or not you want the pause screen to appear when you click outside of VVVVVV. Now when you want to make a screenshot using a program, or copy a script, it's a lot harder to do in 2.1 because it goes to a pause screen when you do anything else :victoria:

avengah

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: Pause screen
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2012, 11:26:22 AM »
Alt+Printscreen is your friend.

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Pause screen
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2012, 11:46:56 AM »
I know how to make screenshots with the keyboard (and I'm on a Mac, so that's something else), but what if you don't know that?

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 811
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Pause screen
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2012, 04:21:43 PM »
On Windows, I used the screenshot application that came with Windows 7. It made screenshotting a bit nicer, but using it on VVVVVV was a nightmare as VVVVVV insisted on pausing all the time...

Switched to the old "press printscreen, paste in MS Paint, save it, upload to image uploader, link it" method on windows because of that. >.>

blue626

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 672
  • I changed my avatar!
    • View Profile
Re: Pause screen
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2012, 01:42:48 PM »
Already mentioned: http://distractionware.com/forum/index.php?topic=707.0

(I just discovered that you don't need a url tag to turn a url into a link! I guess the url tag is just for links which text isn't the url).
« Last Edit: October 31, 2012, 01:45:47 PM by blue626 »

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Pause screen
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2012, 01:50:36 PM »
Already mentioned: http://distractionware.com/forum/index.php?topic=707.msg6283#msg6283

Yeah, but that's one year old, and it hasn't changed in the meantime.

Already mentioned: http://distractionware.com/forum/index.php?topic=707.msg6283#msg6283

(I just discovered that you don't need a url tag to turn a url into a link! I guess the url tag is just for links which text isn't the url).

It's about time someone noticed! :viridian: