Author Topic: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level  (Read 2887 times)

shape worrior t

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 141
  • Fan of Nintendo, VVVVVV, and other things.
    • View Profile
Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« on: August 23, 2014, 01:38:31 am »
Violet and Viridian do Intermission 2.
I feel dizzy... Woah! What is this?
Gravitrons are old as far as internal scripting goes. I think I made a dozen of them, and I wanted to make a level full of them.But how about the original one?
This isn't an exact copy, but it's very close. Except the last room. It took forever Almost forever to make the other four rooms anyway.
August 24, 2014 at 1:30 PM...
Here's a version made by ShinyWolf07 that I edited to not have the map shown.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2014, 08:24:06 pm by shape worrior t »

Lollipop

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 422
  • fornite funnys
    • View Profile
Re: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2014, 02:14:55 am »
How so you make a graviton?

shape worrior t

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 141
  • Fan of Nintendo, VVVVVV, and other things.
    • View Profile
Re: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2014, 02:20:49 am »
How so you make a graviton?
say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(2)
gamestate(10)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
endtext
endcutscene()
untilbars()
loadscript(stop)
You have to put the bottom gravity line in the right place in order for it to work. :viridian: :victoria:Any comments?
« Last Edit: August 23, 2014, 02:27:51 am by shape worrior t »

stylzm

  • Doctor
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
  • Im The Doctor!
    • View Profile
Re: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2014, 02:50:07 am »
How so you make a graviton?
say(-1)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(2)
gamestate(10)
text(1,0,0,4)
say(4)
endtext
endcutscene()
untilbars()
loadscript(stop)
You have to put the bottom gravity line in the right place in order for it to work. :viridian: :victoria:Any comments?

You can also do it like this
Code: [Select]
gravitron1a
iftrinket,0
graviron1b

Code: [Select]
gravitron1b
gamestate(10)

That way you have no cutscene bars

shape worrior t

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 141
  • Fan of Nintendo, VVVVVV, and other things.
    • View Profile
Re: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2014, 03:39:49 am »
So, is there any feedback on my level? :viridian:

shiny

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1556
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
    • my msuic
Re: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2014, 04:30:05 pm »
It is quite buggy. Here is a fix with no Internal Scripting bugs!


 

shape worrior t

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 141
  • Fan of Nintendo, VVVVVV, and other things.
    • View Profile
Re: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2014, 07:26:13 pm »
 ;D
I'll change it so that the map isn't shown.
-----A while later...-----


shiny

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1556
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
    • my msuic
Re: Intermission 2: The Gravitron - A remake of an in-game level
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2014, 09:47:36 pm »
Great!