distractionware forums

VVVVVV => VVVVVV Help => Topic started by: SteveGamer68 on December 17, 2017, 05:26:13 am

Title: Why people put space between commands?
Post by: SteveGamer68 on December 17, 2017, 05:26:13 am
In some levels, i see people put space between the commands.
Example:
Code: (scriptwhatever) [Select]
reply(2)
Oh no! The ship's engine
is broken!

reply(1)
We are going to crash!!!

flash

delay(30)

flash
...
So, why do they put that? Do they work in internal scripting? (I have no idea because i don't use them)
Code: (someoneelsescript) [Select]
say(2)
test 1
test 2

say(1)
test 3

say(3)
test 4
test 5
test 6

say(1)
test 7
...

Code: (myscript) [Select]
say(2)
test 1
test 2
say(1)
test 3
say(4)
test 4
test 5
test 6
test 7
say(1)
test 8
...
Title: so yea
Post by: shiny on December 17, 2017, 05:21:35 pm
1. they are just to space out the code to make it look a little more neat
2. they don't work in internal scripting at all
Title: Re: so yea
Post by: Info Teddy on May 20, 2018, 11:15:43 am
2. they don't work in internal scripting at all
they work if a text covers them
you can also use an invalid command as spacing, e.g. #
ved's int.sc mode handles blank lines not covered by any texts and replaces them with #
however be cautioned when using blank lines of either type in either type because there is a 500 lines limit in a script