Author Topic: Direct Mode  (Read 2594 times)

Viridan

  • Guest
Direct Mode
« on: September 17, 2012, 03:39:53 pm »
What is Direct Mode, and how do I use it?

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2183
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Direct Mode
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2012, 04:27:08 pm »
If I understand it correctly (I don't have 2.1), you can use it to place any tile you want, so you can have more than one tileset in one room, and you can get access to tiles you couldn't access before, and even tiles that weren't even used in the main game (like one-way walls and faster quicksand blocks).

IIRC, you have to press F10 to activate it, and you can switch tiles with ctrl (+ arrow keys?)

FIQ

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 811
  • https://github.com/FredrIQ/
    • View Profile
    • FIQ
Re: Direct Mode
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2012, 05:09:55 pm »
If I understand it correctly (I don't have 2.1), you can use it to place any tile you want, so you can have more than one tileset in one room, and you can get access to tiles you couldn't access before, and even tiles that weren't even used in the main game (like one-way walls and faster quicksand blocks).

IIRC, you have to press F10 to activate it, and you can switch tiles with ctrl (+ arrow keys?)
Correct on every point and you haven't even used it :) heh.

MoogiGMD

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 184
  • What's so personal about this?
    • View Profile
Re: Direct Mode
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2012, 05:10:10 pm »
yes and SHIFT-arrow keys make the level bigger till 20x20 but bad thing is you cant get certain blocks from the lab :( xD

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2183
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Direct Mode
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2012, 05:14:26 pm »
yes and SHIFT-arrow keys make the level bigger till 20x20 but bad thing is you cant get certain blocks from the lab :( xD

But can you use these tiles?





Correct on every point and you haven't even used it :) heh.

Well I used something like Direct Mode with which you can also do it.

It's called a text editor, and it's very hard, but hey, it works :)
« Last Edit: September 17, 2012, 05:16:40 pm by Dav999 »

Viridan

  • Guest
Re: Direct Mode
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2012, 05:49:57 pm »
IIRC, you have to press F10 to activate it, and you can switch tiles with ctrl (+ arrow keys?)

Tried it, didn't work. :(

blue626

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 672
  • I changed my avatar!
    • View Profile
Re: Direct Mode
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2012, 06:13:31 pm »
I think that the problem is that you have version 2.0. instead of 2.1.beta. That's why Dav999 said this:

If I understand it correctly (I don't have 2.1)

You can get it from the thread "2.1. Beta patch Final" thread in the "VVVVVV Tech Support" board. There still isn't a version for Mac OS, though.
I don't know why anybody hasn't mentioned this yet.
If you have 2.1.beta, then it's you're doing it wrong or glitch.

MoogiGMD

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 184
  • What's so personal about this?
    • View Profile
Re: Direct Mode
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2012, 09:42:15 am »
yes and SHIFT-arrow keys make the level bigger till 20x20 but bad thing is you cant get certain blocks from the lab :( xD

But can you use these tiles?





Correct on every point and you haven't even used it :) heh.

Well I used something like Direct Mode with which you can also do it.

It's called a text editor, and it's very hard, but hey, it works :)

OH I KNOW WHAT WAS WRONG...I Forgot to change the tiles! IM AN IDIOT!