Author Topic: How to make the teleporter hub?  (Read 1882 times)

VeeC7

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 206
  • VVVVVVCrewmate7 -> VeeC7
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Account (Domino videos)
How to make the teleporter hub?
« on: September 28, 2015, 08:54:51 am »
How can I make the terminal teleporter hub similar to the one in Dimension Open? and how can I do the "Destination set to" internal script that switches the teleporter destination?

Vultarix

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
Re: How to make the teleporter hub?
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2015, 11:48:41 pm »
A bunch of Internal Scripting  :D

I'll look into it. Seriously.

VeeC7

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 206
  • VVVVVVCrewmate7 -> VeeC7
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Account (Domino videos)
Re: How to make the teleporter hub?
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2015, 12:24:56 am »
So many people using Internal Scripting now

Vultarix

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
Re: How to make the teleporter hub?
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2015, 11:21:14 pm »
So all you have to do is create a teleporter script that goes to the hub, and a bunch of other ones which check if the flag is on, and then it sets a flag which uses backgroundtext to set the Set To --- text. Then the main terminal checks what the destination is and uses customifflag to determine that, then it teleports to the chosen destination.

Too confusing?   :o

VeeC7

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 206
  • VVVVVVCrewmate7 -> VeeC7
    • View Profile
    • My YouTube Account (Domino videos)
Re: How to make the teleporter hub?
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2015, 12:07:28 pm »
If you did not go to a certain area to the teleporter, it will just say "Permission denied!"

lol...ipops2

  • Guest
Re: How to make the teleporter hub?
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2015, 01:17:21 am »
Yeah but you would have to use internal text to prevent it from saying permission denied but finding out that its activated

trust me ive done my fair share of internal scripting tests so just try ok just... try.

shiny

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1559
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
    • my msuic
Re: How to make the teleporter hub?
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2015, 12:43:23 am »
No. Nobody should trust you when you are wrong. You need absolutely ZERO internal scripts to make this, which is why I don't put them in my levels (usually).

lol...ipops2

  • Guest
Re: How to make the teleporter hub?
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2015, 02:39:34 am »
No. Nobody should trust you when you are wrong. You need absolutely ZERO internal scripts to make this, which is why I don't put them in my levels (usually).
I meant the teleporter hub  :-X