Author Topic: Unable to flip after using gotoposition() script  (Read 1855 times)

VVVVVVGamer03

  • Crewmate
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Hey guys
    • View Profile
Unable to flip after using gotoposition() script
« on: December 12, 2016, 09:51:21 am »
I'm creating a level that uses the gotoposition() script, but when I playtest the level I can't flip after I go through a 'portal'.

Script:

Code: [Select]
#
A)Say
gotoposition(288,40)

And I DO have a load script for it.
Does anyone know if I'm doing something wrong or if it's meant to do that?

Dav999

  • Global Moderator
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 2190
    • View Profile
    • The Open Level Project
Re: Unable to flip after using gotoposition() script
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2016, 11:53:56 am »
Maybe you are teleporting into another script box?

moth 🦋

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to flip after using gotoposition() script
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2016, 03:50:54 pm »
I'm creating a level that uses the gotoposition() script, but when I playtest the level I can't flip after I go through a 'portal'.

Script:

Code: [Select]
#
A)Say
gotoposition(288,40)

And I DO have a load script for it.
Does anyone know if I'm doing something wrong or if it's meant to do that?
the A)Say method is out of date that is most likely why
I think

QwertymanO07

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
  • Rad scientist exraordinare
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to flip after using gotoposition() script
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2016, 03:38:17 am »
From what I remember, gotoposition() must have three arguments, the third being whether the player is flipped or not.  Try messing with that and see if that fixes it.  Though Shiny does have a point, if your script is just one internal command you don't even need all the funny notation, just the single command and exactly one empty line in the script.

VVVVVVGamer03

  • Crewmate
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Hey guys
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to flip after using gotoposition() script
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2016, 08:05:05 am »
Thanks for the help :) It was that I only had two arguments.