Author Topic: Internal not working  (Read 1645 times)

Cimroa

  • Crewmate
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Internal not working
« on: May 22, 2017, 05:11:21 pm »
Hello all, I've looked all about, but after two days, I gave up looking around on the internet and decided to come to the hotspot of VVVVVV activity

I can't get internal to work. at all.

Normal scripting works fine, but the compiler seems to just skip over anything else I put.
Does anybody have a solution to this?

For example, if I were to put
Code: [Select]

say(1)
I'm going to follow you.

changeai(2,followplayer)


It put say "I'm going to follow you.", but it wouldn't change the AI. This is the same for every internal command.

shiny

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1560
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
correct script provided
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2017, 05:30:15 pm »
wrong way to use internal


say(13)
cutscene()
untilbars()

squeak(2)
text(2,0,0,1)
I'm going to follow you.
position(player,above)
speak_active
endtext

changeai(2,followplayer)
endtext
endcutscene()
untilbars()

loadscript(stop)
text(1,0,0,4)


Red = required functions for an internal script
Green = cutscene bars
Orange = textbox
Blue = changeai

Cimroa

  • Crewmate
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Internal not working
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2017, 06:11:37 pm »
Oh okay, so I was in the wrong for trying to use internal as if it was simple, right? Thanks much.

shiny

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1560
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
that sound be it
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2017, 10:49:34 pm »
yup, and another note: the "say()" at the top's number should be the number of lines in the script besides the "text(1,0,0,4)" at the bottom

lol...ipops2

  • Guest
Re: Internal not working
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2017, 12:08:02 am »
remember to have an iftrinkets

shiny

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 1560
  • Welcome to the MOTHER3 world
    • View Profile
unless you were already doing that
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2017, 12:30:31 am »
remember to have an iftrinkets
yes, exactly.

you've gotta load the script like so:

scriptyouactuallyplaceonthemap:
Code: [Select]
iftrinkets(0,scriptyouwanttoloadscriptyouwanttoload:
Code: [Select]
actual script

Cimroa

  • Crewmate
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Internal not working
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2017, 12:22:04 am »
Would that happen to explain why the game crashed when I tried to run it?

lol...ipops2

  • Guest
Re: Internal not working
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2017, 02:06:19 pm »
yeah probably