Author Topic: Pause-Screen Request  (Read 3309 times)

PJBottomz

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 700
  • Chibi Toast. It kicks your ass for miles.
    • View Profile
    • PJBottomz First Homepage
Pause-Screen Request
« on: October 10, 2011, 09:50:05 pm »
Since the 2.1 version has fixed the pause-screen issue, it's become impossible for me to take screenshots or make recreations. Is there anyway I can make it so that it doesn't show the Game Paused screen when I click on another window?

Adamantcheese

  • Crewmate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Pause-Screen Request
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2011, 05:42:56 am »
Just make sure that there are no windows overlapping the VVVVVV windows and press Print Screen.
Then go to Paint (or other favorite image editor), paste in your screencap, and crop out the needed area.

Make sure that the VVVVVV exe is selected when you take the screenshot, otherwise you'll get a screenshot when the game is paused.

Try Alt-Tabbing also, that might work. If not, I'd think that the game pauses itself when the game is not selected.

PJBottomz

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 700
  • Chibi Toast. It kicks your ass for miles.
    • View Profile
    • PJBottomz First Homepage
Re: Pause-Screen Request
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2011, 08:01:13 pm »
Just make sure that there are no windows overlapping the VVVVVV windows and press Print Screen.
Then go to Paint (or other favorite image editor), paste in your screencap, and crop out the needed area.

Make sure that the VVVVVV exe is selected when you take the screenshot, otherwise you'll get a screenshot when the game is paused.

Try Alt-Tabbing also, that might work. If not, I'd think that the game pauses itself when the game is not selected.

The reason for having to do that is WHY I want to see if I can remove the pause screen.

Adamantcheese

  • Crewmate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Pause-Screen Request
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2011, 09:46:56 pm »
You can always try to break the game code and remove that code.... *not endorsing this though, might turn out badly

Officer Captain

  • Professor
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
  • shoes
    • View Profile
Re: Pause-Screen Request
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2011, 12:35:34 am »
The Steam version of 2.1 has the In-Game Steam Community, and can utilize the screenshot function Steam uses.

That aside, what were you doing to take screenshots? Simply Print Screening doesn't click out of the window at all. Though the pause doodad is a burden, is it worth removing?

PJBottomz

  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 700
  • Chibi Toast. It kicks your ass for miles.
    • View Profile
    • PJBottomz First Homepage
Re: Pause-Screen Request
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2011, 01:21:37 am »
The Steam version of 2.1 has the In-Game Steam Community, and can utilize the screenshot function Steam uses.

That aside, what were you doing to take screenshots? Simply Print Screening doesn't click out of the window at all. Though the pause doodad is a burden, is it worth removing?

I don't use Steam.

I took screen shots by using the Snipping Tool that comes with a Windows 7 computer. It has a "Window Snip" function, and it made kick-ass screen shots. But now, it won't work because it opens as a seperate window. :'(

You can always try to break the game code and remove that code.... *not endorsing this though, might turn out badly

Unless I become a code expert overnight, there's no WAY I will tamper with anything in the game's structure.